Oct — 2018 State Titles Report

It all start­ed on Sat­ur­day morn­ing at Bar­ry Bourke Motors Berwick for Reg­is­tra­tion and Scru­ti­neer­ing. Rod Grum­mitt, Peter Char­man, Chris Shep­herd along with many oth­er club mem­bers queued up, and the scru­ti­neer­ing start­ed and cars began to move for­ward. Except for Chris’s car as some early’s do from time to time it would not start, proved to be a dud bat­tery so his car was pushed into the deal­ers work­shop to receive a new bat­tery, while it was there they car­ried out the scru­ti­neer­ing on it as well.

There were lots of very hun­gry dri­vers putting pres­sure on the sausage siz­zle but they coped and all went well.It was all com­plet­ed around mid­day and then it was time to get ready for the Sat­ur­day evening Din­ner.

The Din­ner start­ed with Kay and I meet­ing Rod and Sharon Grum­mitt and Rob and Diane Martel­la at 6 pm at Trios Restau­rant Cran­bourne Race Course.While we wait­ed in the foy­er for the din­ing room to open many oth­ers began to arrive includ­ing Peter and Lin­da Cor­ri­g­an, Rod and I were sit­ting on a low couch togeth­er and Lin­da approached to say hel­lo with a kiss, well Rod being the gen­tle­man that he is sud­den­ly moved his feet so as not to trip her up, well the oppo­site hap­pened and Lin­da fell straight for­ward onto him, going by the look on Rods face he must have thought all of his Christmas’s had come at once.Well with pre din­ner enter­tain­ment done with we all went into to start the evening din­ner and events.

We were wel­comed by the AEHF Pres­i­dent Tony Dowsett and din­ner com­menced. Between cours­es we were enter­tained by a guest speak­er Mr Norm Dar­win regard­ing the ear­ly devel­op­ment of the 48–215 and the cor­rect data that is now apparent.In addi­tion we had a triv­ia com­pe­ti­tion that includ­ed a lot of ques­tions regard­ing early’s includ­ing tech­ni­cal items ‚this was won by a table that was occu­pied by our club mem­bers, well done.

Also one of the raf­fle door prizes was won by Diane Martel­la, a nice bot­tle of Mas­ca­to. The evening fin­ished with the auc­tion many items were avail­able to bid for, as usu­al this event encour­aged a lot of com­pet­i­tive bid­ding with a good result for the evening.Two peo­ple that attend­ed the Titles were our dis­tant mem­bers from Orbost Glen and Ali­son Far­ley it was great to catch up again with these folks.So at approx. 10.30 the night end­ed and we left to rest and get ready for the Sun­day Show and Shine.

Sun­day start­ed with a cloudy sky but it remained dry through­out with sun­shine in the after­noon.

Reg­is­tra­tion and Scru­ti­neer­ing con­tin­ued along with the Show and Shine a real­ly good turn out of great cars, includ­ing the icon­ic Hold­en EFIGY and the 48–215 Peter Brock com­pet­ed in. The Del­e­gates meet­ing result­ed in the FX FJ Hold­en club of Aus­tralia Inc Mel­bourne Chap­ter putting their hand up to run the State Titles 2019.

The SES put on a demon­stra­tion and cut up a Maz­da to mim­ic a car res­cue, very inter­est­ing to watch.

Dur­ing the after­noon there were the Rock­er Cov­er Races, Hub Cap Toss and Spark Plug Change always a lot of fun.

Then the Tro­phy Pre­sen­ta­tions start­ed.

Well our club shined,We had 25 early’s entered (well over 25% of the total cars entered). We had just on 50 mem­bers attend many with part­ners and the EMHC drove away with 10 Trophy’s, hey were as fol­lows.

TOP SEDAN                                    James Cress­well
1st WILD CUSTOM                       Rohan John­stone
GRAND CHAMP MODIFIED     Scott Wood­bridge
PEOPLES CHOICE AWARD       Neville Maw­er
1st RADICAL CUSTOM                Richard Fox
2nd WILD CUSTOM                     Rus­sel King
3rd WILD CUSTOM                      Chris Shep­ard
2nd STOCK FJ                                Ray Dag­gers
2nd MODIFIED SREET CUSTOM     Chris Fox
3rd MODIFIED STREET CUSTOM   Trevor Dempsey

Well done to all of these ten mem­bers great to see them get the recog­ni­tion for all of the hard work they put into their cars. So with the week­end end­ing on such a high note we head­ed home.

A spe­cial note of thanks to our hosts, THE SOUTHERN EARLY HOLDEN CLUB, well done a great suc­cess..

Mem­bers that attend­ed — with an ear­ly.
Gary and Les­ley Beard­sly                   Peter and Cyn­thia Char­man
Peter and Lin­da Cor­ri­g­an                   James Creswell
Ray and Val Dag­gers                           Trevor and Sue Dempsey
Ray and Di Eaton                                 Ray Edsall
George Fail­ia                                         Chris and Jane Fox
Richard Fox                                           Rod and Sharon Grum­mitt
Doug and Jean Hed­ing­ton                 Ray Howlett
Rohan and part­ner John­stone          Chris Kane
Rus­sel King                                           Ian Maclean
Neville Maw­er                                      Robert Peime
Bren­ton and Lyn Schi­er                     Chris Shep­herd
John Shore                                           Derk and John Tuik
Scott Wood­bridge

With­out an ear­ly.
Gar­ry Allen                                           Jim and Kay Bish­op
Greg and Bir­git Bub­n­er                     Harold and Rose­mary Bul­man
Michael Del­zop­po                               Ralph Edwards
Glen and Ali­son Far­ley                      Wayne and Anna Flem­ing
Aldo Gianchi­no                                   Brett and Sky Hall
Jason and Janine King                      David Le Gas­sick
Rob and Diane Martel­la                   Allen New­some
Paul Quigley                                        Kim and Janine Radenic
Rob Red­wood                                      Alan Sax­on
Tim Sells and Michelle                      Mark and Janet Waghorn
Ross and Wife Williams